Royal Moroccan Armed Forces

Royal Moroccan Armed Forces Royal Moroccan Navy Royal Moroccan Air Forces Forces Armées Royales Forces Royales Air Marine Royale Marocaine
 
AccueilS'enregistrerConnexion

Partagez
 

 Armée Népalaise

Aller en bas 
AuteurMessage
al_bundy
Commandant
Commandant
al_bundy

messages : 1159
Inscrit le : 14/09/2009
Localisation : paris
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite : Armée Népalaise Unbena24Armée Népalaise Unbena31
Armée Népalaise Untitl10Armée Népalaise Unbena25
Armée Népalaise Unbena32

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeJeu 1 Oct 2009 - 17:33

Découvrons cette armée inconnue au bataillon! Ils disposeraient donc d'une armée de l'air modeste, je vais essayer d'approfondir pour l'armée de terre.

Site de l'armée Népalaise:

http://www.nepalarmy.mil.np/index.php

Armée de l'air:

¤ Y-7 2
¤ M28 Skytruck 2
¤ SC-7 Skyvan 3M 1
¤ BN-2T Defender 2
¤ HS-748 Andover 1
¤ Lancer 10
¤ Mi-17 Hip-H 4
¤ SA-330C Puma 2
¤ AS-332L Super Puma 1
¤ Dhruv 4
¤ AS-350B Ecureuil 1
¤ Chetak 2
¤ Bell 206L Long Ranger 2

Je suis aller sur le site de l'armée népalaise, si il y a des anglophones, pouvez vous nous extirper les principales informations? Je sais qu'il y a google trad, mais j'ose pas vous sortir le résultat que j'ai eu de cette "trad"! lol

COMBAT SUPPORT



Brigadier
Generals command all the Support Directorates. Field Artillery, Air
Defense Artillery, Engineers and Signals have their own Directorates.
Each Directorate is responsible for the training, posting and promotion
of personnel other than commissioned officers. Each Director is also
responsible to advise the COAS on matters pertaining to his respective
arm.

The developments of the various Combat Support Arms in the Nepalese Army are elaborated below:




ARMOUR

Armour
is an arm that combines fire power with mobility, giving the commander
flexibility in planning and executing his operations. It is
characterized by it ability to provide a decisive shock effect. Its
ability to conduct rapid maneuver to secure a position of advantage,
coupled with its devastating firepower under the protection of its
armour, plays a vital role in gaining initiative in modern warfare.
This arm plays a key role in dislocating the enemy's defenses. At the
same time, it provides the direct means by which the Army can achieve
the destruction of the enemy's will to fight. Therefore it is both a
strategic and a tactical arm, depending upon its employment. Yuddha
Kawach Battalion, commanded by a Lieutenant Colonel, is the only
completely armoured regiment in the Nepalese Army.




ARTILLERY

The
primary role of the Artillery is to deliver timely, accurate and
effective fire in support of the maneuvering forces in order to help
accomplish the mission. As the Artillery is an indirect fire support
system, the gunners at the weapons do not need to see the targets in
order to engage fire. The forward observers as well as elements of
target acquisition units provide the locations of the targets. This
information is then passed to the command post that commands and
controls the weapons delivering the fire. The Directorate of Artillery,
commanded by a Brigadier General, is responsible for providing
artillery support in the Nepalese Army. Currently in the Nepalese Army,
employs two branches of Artillery - the Field Artillery and the Air
Defense Artillery.


Armée Népalaise Rajdal%20Battalion%20Logo

Field Artillery

The
History of Field Artillery in Nepal dates back to 1901 BS, in the reign
of King Rajendra Bikram Shah, when Rajdal "Paltan" was established with
the responsibility of the safe keeping and maintenance of canons used
during the warfare of that era. During the reorganization of the
Neplaese Army in 2009 BS, the Rajdal "Paltan" was renamed the Mountain
Battery. In 2012 BS, the Rajdal Mountain Battery was again renamed to
Rajdal "Paltan". In the year 2023 BS, while modernising the Nepalese
Army, 4.2 inch Battery packs were inducted into the Rajdal "paltan" and
the "paltan" was renamed to Rajdal Battalion, hence initiating the
establishment of Field Artillery component within the Nepalese Army. In
the year 2031 BS, increment in Field artillery weaponry systems of the
Rajdal Battalion was made by adding 120 mm Mortar Battery (Towed). In
the year 2041 BS, the 120 mm Mortar Battery (Towed) was replaced by the
British 105 mm Howitzer (Towed). During the process of updating the
Nepalese Army, 105 mm Light Field Guns were availed to the Rajdal
Battalion by India in the year 2061 BS. The motto of the Battalion
translates to "Work without expecting returns."

Currently,
the Rajdal Battalion is under the Directorate of Filed Artillery. There
are 3 Field Artillery Battalions including the Rajdal Battalion and 2
independent Light Batteries in the Nepalese Army.




Armée Népalaise AD%20Directorate

Air Defense

The
history of Air Defence in Nepal is about two decades old. During the
process of modernizing the Nepalese Army, it was realized that the
Nepalese Army was lacking one of the most important combat support
organs of modern era, an Air Defense Artillery. An Air Defence
Artillery organ was extremely essential for securing the air space of
the nation. Decision was made by the then Government of Nepal to equip
the Nepalese Army with Air Defence Artillery.

A
team of 25 Army personnel including Officers, Junior Oficers and NCO’s
were sent to China in order to receive training on weapons and other
various aspects of Air Defence Artillery. After this team returned to
Nepal, it conducted various trainings at Panchkhal with a view to
provide knowledge on Air Defence Artillery to other personnel of the
Nepalese Army, using Chinese Air Defence weapons. After rigorous study
and planning, Air Defence weapons and equipments were acquired by the
Nepalese Government from China and establishment of an Air Defense
Battalion took place on the 6th of July 1988. This same Air Defense
Battalion was later named as Jadadal Battalion on the 31st of May 1991.

On
the 15th of June 1990, a brigade was established by the then Government
in order to command the Field Artillery and Air Defence Artillery
organs of the Nepalese Army. However, a separate scope and Directorate
for the Defense Artillery was felt necessary by the then Government
which resulted in the separation of Air Defence Artillery from the 13
Brigade and formation of an Air Defence Directorate on the 4th of
December 2003.

In
order to train personnel, produce qualified manpower for the operation
and maintenance of weapons and equipments and for the production of
future instructors, an Artillery Training Center within the premises of
the Directorate of Air Defense Artillery has been established.




COMBAT ENGINEERS

The
Combat Engineers are highly versatile and skilled professionals capable
of employing state-of-the-art machinery to deliver responsive engineer
support to the Army. The Combat Engineers are an indispensable force in
the battlefield because they provide Army with mobility,
counter-mobility and survivability to overcome the enemy.

Where
the Army needs to go, the Combat Engineers are the first, paving the
way for the rest of the Army. They convert the 'No Go' terrain to 'Go'
terrain (Mobility) by bridging gaps and clearing minefields to
facilitate speedy advance of forces into the enemy's depth in order to
secure a swift and decisive victory. With their earth moving
capabilities, they construct trenches, drainage systems, roads and
other related infrastructure to enhance the survivability of troops
during operations. The Directorate of Engineer commanded by a Brigadier
General provide all engineering expertise to the Nepalese Army.




SIGNALS

Wars
are no longer fought with military hardware alone. Modern communication
system has become a new and exciting dimension for the Army's Signal
Formation. They operate with modern information systems that facilitate
the information flow that synchronize the maneuvers, firepower,
intelligence and logistics of the Army. The Directorate of Signals
commanded by a Brigadier General is responsible for organizing reliable
and effective communication network.


Quelques images:

Armée Népalaise Ranger10

Armée Népalaise Pradhan-senapati-visit

Armée Népalaise 24tif



Armée Népalaise 00000010

Armée Népalaise Naa1

Armée Népalaise 1568406

Armée Népalaise 0590054

_________________
Armée Népalaise 344606tlc_acdz

Ces gifs animés proviennent du mangas "Les chevaliers du zodiaques: the lost canvas".
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
MAATAWI
Modérateur
Modérateur
MAATAWI

messages : 14797
Inscrit le : 07/09/2009
Localisation : Maroc
Nationalité : Maroc
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena24Armée Népalaise Unbena25
Armée Népalaise Unbena21Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Unbena27Armée Népalaise Unbena20

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeMer 19 Oct 2011 - 11:36

Armée Népalaise Icon_sal R.I.P

Citation :
6 killed in small plane crash in remote Nepal


KATMANDU, Nepal—An army plane crashed in a remote mountainous region of west Nepal while bringing a sick person to the capital, killing six people, officials said Wednesday.

The Britten-Norman Islander plane, flying from the western town of Nepalgunj, was reported missing after it lost contact on Tuesday night in a remote mountainous area about 125 miles (200 kilometers) west of Katmandu.

Nepal Army spokesman Rabindra Chetri said the plane crashed in the forested mountainous area and rescuers only reached the site early hours of Wednesday.


All six people on board were killed, he said.


There were two crew members on board, along with a doctor, nurse and a relative of the sick person.


He said the wreckage was in a difficult area to reach because it is an hourslong trek from the nearest village. Rescue helicopters were also not able to land near the site and had to return to the base because of the weather and mountainous terrain.


Initial reports said they have pulled out four of the bodies from the wreckage, he said.


Police chief in the area Uma Prasad Chaturbedi said soldiers, police and local villagers were combing the area where the plane crashed.
boston

_________________
Armée Népalaise Star3Le Prophéte (saw) a dit: Les Hommes Les meilleurs sont ceux qui sont les plus utiles aux autresArmée Népalaise Star3
Armée Népalaise Captur10
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
jf16
General de Division
General de Division
jf16

messages : 28718
Inscrit le : 20/10/2010
Localisation : france Aiacciu
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena32Armée Népalaise Unbena24
Armée Népalaise Unbena25Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15
Armée Népalaise Medail10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeVen 4 Mai 2012 - 16:35

Citation :
Donnant-Donnant? Le Népal propose d'entraîner les Casques bleus indiens

Le Népal se propose d'entraîner les officiers de l'armée indienne qui seront déployés dans des opérations de maintien de la paix de l'Onu.

L'offre a été faite lors du 9e sommet du Nepal-India Bilateral Consultative Group on Security Issues. Le Népal dispose de deux centres de formation pour les Casques bleus et un centre d'entraînement intégré. Au 31 mars, le Népal déployait 3 668 Casques bleus et l'Inde 8 134. En 54 ans, le Népal a pris part à 36 missions de l'Onu et déployé 85 311 soldats (chiffres de juillet 2011).

Donnant-donnant? De la formation, c'est ce que le Népal peut offrir à l'Inde qui propose, pour sa part, d'équiper le Népal en véhicules, de moderniser l'arsenal de Sundarijal, d'assurer la maintenance des hélicoptères et le soutien logistique de l'armée de terre népalaise.

Armée Népalaise 658741837

http://lignesdedefense.blogs.ouest-france.fr/


Revenir en haut Aller en bas
jf16
General de Division
General de Division
jf16

messages : 28718
Inscrit le : 20/10/2010
Localisation : france Aiacciu
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena32Armée Népalaise Unbena24
Armée Népalaise Unbena25Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15
Armée Népalaise Medail10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeDim 7 Oct 2012 - 22:55

Armée Népalaise 45447317
Armée Népalaise 44406750
Armée Népalaise 36410470
Armée Népalaise 39967648
Armée Népalaise 30289594
Armée Népalaise 25777281
Armée Népalaise Galun01
Armée Népalaise Galun02
Armée Népalaise Galun03
Armée Népalaise Galun04
Armée Népalaise Galun05
Armée Népalaise Galun06
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
Viper
Modérateur
Modérateur
Viper

messages : 7672
Inscrit le : 24/04/2007
Nationalité : Maroc-France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena12Armée Népalaise Unbena13
Armée Népalaise Unbena15Armée Népalaise Unbena10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeLun 8 Oct 2012 - 1:55

le fameux couteaux des Gurkhas

Armée Népalaise 30289594

_________________
Armée Népalaise Sign_v10
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
jf16
General de Division
General de Division
jf16

messages : 28718
Inscrit le : 20/10/2010
Localisation : france Aiacciu
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena32Armée Népalaise Unbena24
Armée Népalaise Unbena25Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15
Armée Népalaise Medail10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeLun 19 Nov 2012 - 18:40

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
augusta
General de Division
General de Division


messages : 8339
Inscrit le : 18/08/2010
Localisation : canada
Nationalité : Maroco-Canadien
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena24Armée Népalaise Unbena25
Armée Népalaise Unbena26Armée Népalaise Untitl10
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeSam 22 Déc 2012 - 14:55

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
augusta
General de Division
General de Division


messages : 8339
Inscrit le : 18/08/2010
Localisation : canada
Nationalité : Maroco-Canadien
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena24Armée Népalaise Unbena25
Armée Népalaise Unbena26Armée Népalaise Untitl10
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeMar 19 Mar 2013 - 12:43

Citation :
Nepal organizes international peacekeeping training Peace Efforts 2 in Kathmandu and Panchkhal
Nepal's national army will organize an international peacekeeping training "Peace Efforts 2" in Kathmandu and Panchkhal, a military training centre some 50 km north of the capital from March 25 to April 7. The training will boost up capacity of the countries which have been participating in the peacekeeping efforts of the United Nations across the world, according to army sources on Monday, March 19, 2013.
Tuesday, March 19, 2013, 08:42 AM
Armée Népalaise Nepal10
http://www.armyrecognition.com/march_2013_news_defence_army_military_industry_uk/index.php
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
augusta
General de Division
General de Division


messages : 8339
Inscrit le : 18/08/2010
Localisation : canada
Nationalité : Maroco-Canadien
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena24Armée Népalaise Unbena25
Armée Népalaise Unbena26Armée Népalaise Untitl10
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeLun 15 Juil 2013 - 14:13

Citation :
Government of Nepal takes the decision to send peacekeepers for UN mission in Syria
The government of Nepal on Thursday, 11 July 2013, decided to dispatch Nepali peacekeepers under the UN flag to war-ravaged Syria to help the country establish peace and order.


Monday, July 15, 2013 08:51 AM

http://www.armyrecognition.com/july_2013_news_defence_security_industry_military/index.php


Revenir en haut Aller en bas
annabi
Général de corps d'armée (ANP)
Général de corps d'armée (ANP)
annabi

messages : 6951
Inscrit le : 18/07/2012
Localisation : paris
Nationalité : Algerie-Francais
Médailles de mérite : Armée Népalaise Unbena24Armée Népalaise Cheval10
Armée Népalaise M15c10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeMar 31 Déc 2013 - 13:50

Citation :
Nepal To Buy 2 Military Transport Helicopters from Russia

Armée Népalaise 174026574


NEW DELHI, December 28 (RIA Novosti) – The armed forces of Nepal have signed a deal with Russia’s state-run arms exporter Rosoboronexport to buy two Mil Mi-17V-5 military transport helicopters, the Himalayan Times has reported.
The agreement was signed on December 19. The country’s government, which had earlier allocated more than $30 million for purchasing helicopters for the armed forces, approved the deal earlier this week.
A military source familiar with the deal confirmed the information on Saturday but gave no further comments.
The armed forces of Nepal, which have no separate air force, have previously bought three Russian-made Mil Mi-8 helicopters.
The Mi-17V-5 is part of the Mi-8/17 family, members of which are used by more than 80 countries. It is designed for utility cargo work and can carry up to 36 passengers or four tons. The machine features advanced multifunction cockpit displays and upgraded TV3-117VM engines.

http://en.ria.ru/military_news/20131228/186022563/Nepal-To-Buy-2-Military-Transport-Helicopters-from-Russia.html
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
jf16
General de Division
General de Division
jf16

messages : 28718
Inscrit le : 20/10/2010
Localisation : france Aiacciu
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena32Armée Népalaise Unbena24
Armée Népalaise Unbena25Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15
Armée Népalaise Medail10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeMer 1 Jan 2014 - 21:10

Armée Népalaise Na200410
Armée Népalaise Na200411
Armée Népalaise Na200412
Armée Népalaise Na200413
Armée Népalaise Na200414
Armée Népalaise Na200610
Armée Népalaise Na200611
Armée Népalaise Nh200610
Armée Népalaise Nh200611
Armée Népalaise Na200612
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
Alloudi
Modérateur
Modérateur
Alloudi

messages : 7520
Inscrit le : 11/10/2008
Localisation : morocco
Nationalité : Maroc
Médailles de mérite : Armée Népalaise Unbena24Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Unbena28Armée Népalaise Unbena25
Armée Népalaise Unbena23

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeMer 19 Fév 2014 - 20:57

Armée Népalaise G36nep10

Armée Népalaise Nepal-10

_________________
Gloire à nos aieux  Armée Népalaise Icon_sal
Armée Népalaise Marche10
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
Invité
Invité



Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeJeu 5 Juin 2014 - 15:13


Armée Népalaise 401px-Nepalese_UN_soldier

Armée Népalaise 560px-DA-ST-96-01245_c1
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
augusta
General de Division
General de Division


messages : 8339
Inscrit le : 18/08/2010
Localisation : canada
Nationalité : Maroco-Canadien
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena24Armée Népalaise Unbena25
Armée Népalaise Unbena26Armée Népalaise Untitl10
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeVen 26 Juin 2015 - 16:06

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
augusta
General de Division
General de Division


messages : 8339
Inscrit le : 18/08/2010
Localisation : canada
Nationalité : Maroco-Canadien
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena24Armée Népalaise Unbena25
Armée Népalaise Unbena26Armée Népalaise Untitl10
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeMer 9 Mar 2016 - 13:32

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
augusta
General de Division
General de Division


messages : 8339
Inscrit le : 18/08/2010
Localisation : canada
Nationalité : Maroco-Canadien
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena24Armée Népalaise Unbena25
Armée Népalaise Unbena26Armée Népalaise Untitl10
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeMar 6 Sep 2016 - 19:08

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
jf16
General de Division
General de Division
jf16

messages : 28718
Inscrit le : 20/10/2010
Localisation : france Aiacciu
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena32Armée Népalaise Unbena24
Armée Népalaise Unbena25Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15
Armée Népalaise Medail10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeSam 4 Mar 2017 - 21:09

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
jf16
General de Division
General de Division
jf16

messages : 28718
Inscrit le : 20/10/2010
Localisation : france Aiacciu
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena32Armée Népalaise Unbena24
Armée Népalaise Unbena25Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15
Armée Népalaise Medail10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeMar 7 Mar 2017 - 20:47



Revenir en haut Aller en bas
jf16
General de Division
General de Division
jf16

messages : 28718
Inscrit le : 20/10/2010
Localisation : france Aiacciu
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena32Armée Népalaise Unbena24
Armée Népalaise Unbena25Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15
Armée Népalaise Medail10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeSam 1 Avr 2017 - 22:16

Citation :
General Rajendra Chhetri a ajouté 8 photos.

Commitment to excellence.
The Nepalese Army conducts various routine exercises to achieve combat efficiency.
Glimpses of Artillery Field Firing.
Armée Népalaise 6826
Armée Népalaise 683822
PHOTOS:
 
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
jf16
General de Division
General de Division
jf16

messages : 28718
Inscrit le : 20/10/2010
Localisation : france Aiacciu
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena32Armée Népalaise Unbena24
Armée Népalaise Unbena25Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15
Armée Népalaise Medail10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeSam 17 Juin 2017 - 22:36

Citation :
General Rajendra Chhetri

Invincibility lies in the most impenetrable defenses - Air Defense Field Firing.
Armée Népalaise 9881
Armée Népalaise 98a73
Armée Népalaise 98b58
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
jf16
General de Division
General de Division
jf16

messages : 28718
Inscrit le : 20/10/2010
Localisation : france Aiacciu
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena32Armée Népalaise Unbena24
Armée Népalaise Unbena25Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15
Armée Népalaise Medail10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeDim 18 Juin 2017 - 14:54

Achat d'un CN-235-220M pour l’armée Népalaise. (Source : http://defense-studies.blogspot.fr/2017/06/kontrak-penjualan-cn-235-ke-angkatan.html)

Citation :
Armée Népalaise 015
Armée Népalaise 99d12
http://defense-studies.blogspot.fr/2017/06/kontrak-penjualan-cn-235-ke-angkatan.html
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
jf16
General de Division
General de Division
jf16

messages : 28718
Inscrit le : 20/10/2010
Localisation : france Aiacciu
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena32Armée Népalaise Unbena24
Armée Népalaise Unbena25Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15
Armée Népalaise Medail10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeLun 7 Mai 2018 - 20:55

Citation :
General Rajendra Chhetri a ajouté 11 photos.

Putting into practice the noble teachings of the Great King Prithivi Narayan Shah: Not only the blades of their khukuris, but the soldiers themselves
need to be kept sharp at all times. It is through exercises like these that the Nepali Army develops its operational capabilities and maintains
its readiness to accomplish its constitutionally mandated tasks and prepare for the security challenges of tomorrow.
Armée Népalaise 213
Armée Népalaise 683822
PHOTOS:
 
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
jf16
General de Division
General de Division
jf16

messages : 28718
Inscrit le : 20/10/2010
Localisation : france Aiacciu
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena32Armée Népalaise Unbena24
Armée Népalaise Unbena25Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15
Armée Népalaise Medail10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeLun 4 Mar 2019 - 17:07

Citation :
Nepal to receive M28 tactical airlifters from United States

Gareth Jennings, London - Jane's Defence Weekly

04 March 2019

Armée Népalaise 00b8g87
A PZL Mielec M28 light transport aircraft at the company's facility in southern Poland. Nepal is to receive two such aircraft by the end
of the year. Source: IHS Markit/Gareth Jennings



Nepal is to receive a pair of PZL Mielec M28 short take-off and landing (STOL) light transport aircraft under a contract announced by the US Department of Defense (DoD) on 1 March.

The USD18.98 million Foreign Military Financing (FMF) award to the Polish aircraft manufacturer covers two of the latest Block 5 aircraft, as well as services and support. The aircraft are scheduled to be delivered to Kathmandu by 20 December.

The Nepalese Army Air Wing already has one M28 in its inventory, which was donated by the Polish Air Force in 2004. However, this aircraft crash-landed at Kolti Airport in 2017 with images posted of the scene indicating that the damage was beyond economical repair.

A westernised development of the Soviet-built Antonov An-28 'Cash' light transport aircraft, the M28 made its maiden flight in 1993. When US helicopter manufacturer Sikorsky acquired PZL Mielec in 2007, the fixed-wing M28 largely fell by the wayside as efforts were focused instead on the rotary-wing S-70i Black Hawk. The arrival of Lockheed Martin in 2015, with its C-130 Hercules heritage, has seen a renewed and reinvigorated effort to market and sell the M28 with promotional tours around Latin America and the developing world in particular.

The M28's rough-field and STOL capabilities make it well suited to the harsh operating environment of Nepal. Fitted with a fixed tricycle undercarriage, the M28 has a maximum payload of 2,300 kg (300 kg of which can be carried in a ventral baggage pod) with rear cargo doors for easy on/off-loading; requires a runway of just 500 m (needing only 204 m to land); has a maximum speed of 192 kt; a service ceiling of 25,000 ft; and a range of 1,673 n miles (ferry with additional cabin tanks).

https://www.janes.com/article/86984/nepal-to-receive-m28-tactical-airlifters-from-united-states
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
jf16
General de Division
General de Division
jf16

messages : 28718
Inscrit le : 20/10/2010
Localisation : france Aiacciu
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena32Armée Népalaise Unbena24
Armée Népalaise Unbena25Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15
Armée Népalaise Medail10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeMar 13 Aoû 2019 - 23:33

Citation :
Scramble Magazine

New helicopter types for the Nepal Army Air Wing

The last couple of years the Nepal Army Air Wing has been very active acquiring new helicopters spread over as many different types and suppliers!

After receiving the HAL Dhruv, the Mi-17V-5, the Airbus Helicopters H125 and the Leonardo AW139 the latest type to be acquired is the Bell 407GXP. The helicopter is believed to have been delivered factory fresh in February this year and is reported to be ex N726MT (c/n 54726).

Also, mid July 2019, a second AW139 for the Air Wing made its pre-delivery test flight from Varese-Venegono airport (Italy). The helicopter, with test registration I-EASH (c/n 31860) is believed to become civilian registered after delivery which would suit its VIP role.

Photo credit: Dr. Sanjay Karki (Bell 407) and Fabrizio Capenti (AW139, via Airliners.net)
Armée Népalaise _12b3a73
Armée Népalaise _12b474
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
jf16
General de Division
General de Division
jf16

messages : 28718
Inscrit le : 20/10/2010
Localisation : france Aiacciu
Nationalité : France
Médailles de mérite :
Armée Népalaise Unbena32Armée Népalaise Unbena24
Armée Népalaise Unbena25Armée Népalaise Unbena26
Armée Népalaise Cheval10Armée Népalaise Unbena15
Armée Népalaise Medail10

Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitimeMer 30 Oct 2019 - 20:09

Citation :
PTDI Delivers CN235-220 Military Transport Aircraft to Nepal

30 Oktober 2019

Armée Népalaise _12e626
CN235-220 for Nepalese Army (photo : rmol)


Bandung. W Java (ANTARA) - State-owned aircraft manufacturer PT Dirgantara Indonesia (PTDI) delivered a military transport aircraft CN235-220 ordered by the Nepalese Army on Wednesday.

The plane that departed from the Husein Sastranegara Airbase in Bandung, West Java, on Wednesday (Oct 30) is scheduled to arrive in Kathmandu on Saturday (Nov 2), PTDI Director Elfien Goentoro stated at PTDI's fixed wing hangar in Bandung.

The plane was built in line with a US$30-million contract inked with the Nepalese Army in June 2017.

"Alhamdulillah (thank God), we can deliver the plane on time," he stated.

The aircraft has six configuration modes -- transport, cargo, paratroop, medevac, maritime patrol, and also VIP -- applicable in accordance with the need, he explained.

Armée Népalaise _12e536
CN235-220 for Nepalese Army (photo : Kompas)

Nepal ordered the aircraft with several configuration modes. The complementary facilities of the configuration mode were delivered to Nepal earlier by a cargo aircraft, he revealed.

The CN235-220 aircraft was flown by Captain Esther Gayatri Saleh, as the test pilot in command, and flight instructor and Captain Ervan Gustanto, as the co-pilot.

The Nepalese Army is expected to conduct a subsequent flight test and final acceptance flight after the plane arrives in Nepal.

He noted that the contract is valued at some US$30 million. However, the value of the plane can also be influenced by spare parts costs and other requirements.

(Antara)

http://defense-studies.blogspot.com/2019/10/ptdi-delivers-cn235-220-military.html
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
Contenu sponsorisé




Armée Népalaise Empty
MessageSujet: Re: Armée Népalaise   Armée Népalaise Icon_minitime

Revenir en haut Aller en bas
 
Armée Népalaise
Revenir en haut 
Page 1 sur 1

Permission de ce forum:Vous ne pouvez pas répondre aux sujets dans ce forum
Royal Moroccan Armed Forces :: Armées du monde :: Asie & Océanie-
Sauter vers: